Is Ayam Fish Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Ayam Fish Sauce 210ml is a gluten-free product that contains no added MSG or preservatives. It offers a flavorful and authentic taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. The absence of preservatives and MSG ensures a healthier option for those seeking a natural fish sauce. Customers appreciate the product for its quality and taste.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish extract
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Ayam Fish Sauce 210ml is a gluten-free product that contains no added MSG or preservatives. It offers a flavorful and authentic taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. The absence of preservatives and MSG ensures a healthier option for those seeking a natural fish sauce. Customers appreciate the product for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
Fish Extract (84%) (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Water, Salt, Sugar, Food Acid (260), Caramel (150d)
Check Ayam Fish Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Fish Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ayam Fish Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


