Is Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein
  • soy protein concentrate
  • salt, soy protein, dextrose, palm oil, leavening
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, breaded fish sticks deliver a mild savory flavor and consistently crisp exterior with tender, flaky interior; reviewers often cite reliable crunch and kid-friendly taste. Commonly baked or fried for quick meals, they’re used in school lunches, family dinners, and appetizers, and customers note consistent portioning and easy reheating overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Fish Blend (Pollock, Whiting, Haddock, Cod, Sole), Water, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Cottonseed,, Soybean), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soy Protein, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Leavening (Calcium Lactate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dehyrdated Onion, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter, Flavor), Nonfat Milk, Titanium Dioxide, Yeast Extract, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Onion Powder, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors, Yellow Corn Flour, Spices, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Contains: Fish (Pollock, Whiting, Haddock, Cod, Sole), Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BIGARalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking