Is Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy pollock portions deliver a mild, flaky fish with a crisp exterior and tender, pleasant interior. Commonly baked, air-fried, or pan-fried, they’re used for quick family meals, sandwiches, and seafood platters. Reviewers cite reliable crispness, ease of preparation, and kid-friendly flavor, with occasional notes about variable cook times and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Pollock Fillets: Pollock, Water, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Fish Moisture). Breadcrumb Coating: Wheat Flour, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Yeast, Baking Soda, Cream of Tartar, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor. Vegetable Oil: Canola and/or Soybean Oil.

Check Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish