Is FISHER, NUT EXACTLY, SNACK BITES, PEANUT POPCORN DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whey
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
dry whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHEY [MILK], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUTS, POPCORN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check FISHER, NUT EXACTLY, SNACK BITES, PEANUT POPCORN DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FISHER, NUT EXACTLY, SNACK BITES, PEANUT POPCORN DIPPED IN PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Skinny Dipped Cups Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
About this product
Snack · Piece


