Is Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • real sour cream

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Filtered Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Mustard, Salt, Spices), Real Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin), Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish Root, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Flavoring), Cider Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Vinegar, Corn Sweeteners, Molasses, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors Garlic, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind), Honey, Salt, Dried Onions & Garlic, Black Pepper, Natural Horseradish Oil Flavor

Check Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fishermans Wharf Horseradish Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing