Is Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh chopped hard boiled eggs
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
fresh chopped hard boiled eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Filtered Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Mustard, Salt, Spices), Fresh Celery, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Red And Green Bell Peppers (Red/green Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Fresh Chopped Hard Boiled Eggs, Lemon Juice, Dried Minced Onions And Parsley
Check Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


