Is Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Filtered Water, Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vinegar, Mustard, Salt, Spices), Fresh Celery, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Polysorbate 80), Red And Green Bell Peppers (Red/green Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Fresh Chopped Hard Boiled Eggs, Lemon Juice, Dried Minced Onions And Parsley
Check Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fisherman's Wharf Tartar Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


