Is FISHLESS TUNA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo textured soy flour

non-gmo textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-GMO TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR FROM NON-MEAT SOURCES, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE.

Check FISHLESS TUNA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FISHLESS TUNA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Soy Free? FISHLESS TUNA | Spoonful