Is Fit & Active Caramel Flavored Rice Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • condensed milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This item offers a sweet, pronounced caramel taste with a light, crispy, airy crunch. Consumers commonly use it as a portable, on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or casual movie-time munchie; reviewers note convenient packaging and kid appeal, while some comment on sweetness intensity and portion sizing and texture preferences noted widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Sugar, Corn (degermed), Condensed Milk (pasteurized Milk, Sugar), Salt, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Caramel Flavor, Caramel Color. Contains: Milk.

Check Fit & Active Caramel Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Caramel Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go