Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp cheddar-like flavor with savory, tangy notes and a pronounced salty finish. Texture is light and airy with a crisp, crunchy bite that often crumbles into powder. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or snack pairing. Reviews cite consistent crunch, bold flavor, occasional staleness complaints, and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- germ removed
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cheddar-like flavor with savory, tangy notes and a pronounced salty finish. Texture is light and airy with a crisp, crunchy bite that often crumbles into powder. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or snack pairing. Reviews cite consistent crunch, bold flavor, occasional staleness complaints, and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Rice Pieces (rice Flour, Salt), Corn (with Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Annatto. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


