Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Corn (degermed), Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color)). Contains: Milk.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


