Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks Dairy Free?

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Corn (degermed), Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color)). Contains: Milk.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


