Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks Vegan?

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Corn (degermed), Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color)). Contains: Milk.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


