Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory cheddar flavor with an airy, crunchy texture, often described as light yet crisp. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, packed in lunches, served in snack bowls, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviews frequently mention satisfying cheese intensity and occasional variability in crispness between batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice (brown Rice Flour, Salt), Corn (degermed), Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color)). Contains: Milk.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


