Is Fit & Active Multigrain Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • bulgur wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • barley
  • wheat bran
  • modified wheat starch
  • oats
  • oat flakes
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat
bulgur wheat

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Wheat Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Bulgur Wheat, Cellulose Fiber, Whole Grains (wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Salt, Wheat Flakes, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Rye, Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Oat Flakes, Natural Flavor, Wheat Bran, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Honey Solids, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ground Flaxmeal, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Reb A (stevia Leaf Sweetener), Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate. Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Fit & Active Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Multigrain Bread is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep