Is Fit & Active Multigrain Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Wheat Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Bulgur Wheat, Cellulose Fiber, Whole Grains (wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Salt, Wheat Flakes, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Rye, Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Oat Flakes, Natural Flavor, Wheat Bran, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Honey Solids, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ground Flaxmeal, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Reb A (stevia Leaf Sweetener), Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Fit & Active Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Multigrain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fit & Active Multigrain Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


