Is Fit & Active Multigrain Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey solids
- calcium sulfate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
honey solids
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Wheat Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Bulgur Wheat, Cellulose Fiber, Whole Grains (wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Salt, Wheat Flakes, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Rye, Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Oat Flakes, Natural Flavor, Wheat Bran, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Honey Solids, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ground Flaxmeal, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Reb A (stevia Leaf Sweetener), Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Fit & Active Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Multigrain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fit & Active Multigrain Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


