Is Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oatmeal cream pie whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrin
  • coloring

oatmeal cream pie whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Peanuts, Oatmeal Cream Pie Whey Protein Isolate (whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (70% On Acacia), Sodium Chloride, Sucralose, Acesulfame, Potassium), Coconut Oil, Chocolate Candy Pieces (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Cocoa Butter, Dextrin, Coloring [includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), Dark Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla) Contains Milk, Peanut, Soy and Tree nuts (coconut).

Check Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Fit Butters Monster Cookie Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go