Is Fit & Fresh Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • the inner water resistant cup holds 1 cup of milk
  • milk chilled

the inner water resistant cup holds 1 cup of milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medport Fit And Fresh Start Breakfast Chiller Description: Keeps And Milk Chilled And Fresh While Keeping Your Cereal Dry On The Go! Use The Fit And Fresh Fresh Start Breakfast Chiller For The Most Important Meal Of The Day! The Top Storage Keeps Your Cereal Dry And Includes An Ice Pack And A Unique Foldable Spoon That Snaps Into The Lid, The Dry Storage Bowl Holds 1,5 Cups Of Cereal, The Inner Water Resistant Cup Holds 1 Cup Of Milk And The Bottom Cold Storage Bowl Holds ,75 Cups Of Your E

Check Fit & Fresh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fit & Fresh is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go