Is FIT FROZEN DESSERTS CREAMY VANILLA DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • lecithin
  • chocolate liqueur processed with alkali
  • organic palm kernel oil
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lecithin
chocolate liqueur processed with alkali
organic palm kernel oil

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Cane Sugar, Chicory Root, Sugarcane Fiber, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Concentrate, Chocolate Coating: Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate Liqueur Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Lecithin, Pure Vanilla Extract

Check FIT FROZEN DESSERTS CREAMY VANILLA DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FIT FROZEN DESSERTS CREAMY VANILLA DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

KrogerMariano's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go