Is Fit&active Vanilla Almond Vitality Cereal, Vanilla Almond Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin d3
  • +5 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE WHEAT, CANE SUGAR, HONEY ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT), CORN BRAN, SALT, BARLEY MALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON SOURCE), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC SOURCE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID (VITAMIN B9), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Fit&active Vanilla Almond Vitality Cereal, Vanilla Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fit&active Vanilla Almond Vitality Cereal, Vanilla Almond is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking