Is FitCrunch Whey Protein Brownies, Cookie Dough, 12 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fortifx Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Chocolate Chunks (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Chocolate Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Palm Oil, Water, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Almond And Peanut

Check FitCrunch Whey Protein Brownies, Cookie Dough, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FitCrunch Whey Protein Brownies, Cookie Dough, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go