Is FitCrunch Whey Protein Brownies, Cookie Dough, 12 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural butter flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Fortifx Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Chocolate Chunks (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Chocolate Drizzle (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Palm Oil, Water, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Almond And Peanut

Check FitCrunch Whey Protein Brownies, Cookie Dough, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FitCrunch Whey Protein Brownies, Cookie Dough, 12 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go