Is Fit+Light Greek Creme Brulee Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • creme brulee flavored with other natural flavors cultured non fat milk

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavors
creme brulee flavored with other natural flavors cultured non fat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE NATURALLY & ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED INGREDIENTS: CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, FRUCTOSE, LESS THAN 1%: NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLACK CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, CITRIC ACID POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS. CREME BRULEE FLAVORED WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS INGREDIENTS: CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WATER, FRUCTOSE, LESS THAN 1%: NATURAL FLAVORS, TUMERIC & FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PECTIN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS

Check Fit+Light Greek Creme Brulee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep