Is Fitness Outcomes Beef Bolognese & Red Lentil Fusilli | 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • egg
  • milk
  • australian beef
  • 1422

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
milk
australian beef

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bolognese Sauce (73%) (Australian Beef (26%), Water, Crushed Tomato (Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (330), Firming Agent (509)), Onion, Tomato Paste, Carrot, Celery, Red Wine (Egg, Milk), Thickener (1422), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Herbs, Spice, Malt Powder (Wheat)), Cooked Red Lentil Pasta (26%) (Cooked Pasta, Water), Parmesan Cheese (1%) (Milk).

Check Fitness Outcomes Beef Bolognese & Red Lentil Fusilli | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fitness Outcomes Beef Bolognese & Red Lentil Fusilli | 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go