Is FITNESS WHOLE FOOD BAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy protein crisps
- soy lecithin
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), FRUITRIM (FRUIT JUICES, NATURAL GRAIN DEXTRINS), PEANUT PASTE, SUPERFOOD BLEND (BEET JUICE, CONCORD GRAPE, BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE, ACAI, SPIRULINA, ALOE VERA, BARLEY GRASS, SOY LECITHIN [98% OIL FREE], FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, INULIN, CHLORELLA, WHEAT GRASS POWDER, WHEAT SPROUT, RED RASPBERRY LEAF, SPINACH, HYDRILLA VERTICILLATA ROOT, NOVA SCOTIA DULSE [PURPLE SEAWEED], MANGOSTEEN, PARSLEY, PROTEASE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OATS, AGAVE SYRUP, RESVERATROL, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS, BLUEBERRIES (WITH WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CANOLA OIL), INULIN, HEMP POWDER, DATES, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check FITNESS WHOLE FOOD BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FITNESS WHOLE FOOD BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


