Is FITNESS WHOLE FOOD BAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), FRUITRIM (FRUIT JUICES, NATURAL GRAIN DEXTRINS), PEANUT PASTE, SUPERFOOD BLEND (BEET JUICE, CONCORD GRAPE, BLUEBERRY, POMEGRANATE, ACAI, SPIRULINA, ALOE VERA, BARLEY GRASS, SOY LECITHIN [98% OIL FREE], FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, INULIN, CHLORELLA, WHEAT GRASS POWDER, WHEAT SPROUT, RED RASPBERRY LEAF, SPINACH, HYDRILLA VERTICILLATA ROOT, NOVA SCOTIA DULSE [PURPLE SEAWEED], MANGOSTEEN, PARSLEY, PROTEASE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, OATS, AGAVE SYRUP, RESVERATROL, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS, BLUEBERRIES (WITH WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CANOLA OIL), INULIN, HEMP POWDER, DATES, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check FITNESS WHOLE FOOD BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast