Is Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- fortified wheat flour ^ wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- flour treatment agent
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholemeal Wheat Flour (37%), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ^ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Multiseed Mix (8%) ^Sunflower Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Poppy Seeds], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


