Is Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b1
  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour (37%), Water, Fortified Wheat Flour ^ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Multiseed Mix (8%) ^Sunflower Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Poppy Seeds], Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fitzgeralds Multiseed & Cereal Bagel Slims is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch