Is Five:AM Organic Superfoods Blueberry, Banana, Acai, Chia & Linseed Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic milk solids
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • organic cream
  • organic milk
  • probiotics acidophilus
  • natural flavours

organic milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk (78%), Organic Raw Sugar, Organic Cream, Water, Organic Blueberries (2.3%), Milk Solids, Organic Banana Puree (1.2%), Organic Milk Solids, Rice Starch, Acai Puree (0.2%), Chia Seeds (0.2%), Linseeds (0.2%), Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Live Cultures (incl. Probiotics Acidophilus And Bifidus). Contains Milk.

Check Five:AM Organic Superfoods Blueberry, Banana, Acai, Chia & Linseed Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Five:AM Organic Superfoods Blueberry, Banana, Acai, Chia & Linseed Yoghurt is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie