Is FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, PROVOLONE & FONTINA SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheeses
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride

parmesan cheeses

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride (Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Romano Made From Cow's Milk And Parmesan Cheeses (Cultured Part-skim Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Asiago, Fontina And Provolone Cheeses (Cultured Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Onions, Organic Basil, Organic Garlic, Citric Acid, Organic Black Pepper

Check FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, PROVOLONE & FONTINA SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, PROVOLONE & FONTINA SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing