Is Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Sugar, Salt), Garlic (6%), Vinegar, Palm Sugar, Soybean Oil, Thickener (1442), Natural Colour (caramel (i, Ii, Iii, Iv), Garlic Powder, Salt, Prune Puree, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Cinnamon, Star Anise. Contains Soy And Wheat.
Check Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ASIAN STYLE CARROTS, BROCCOLI, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS & BABY CORN WITH AN ASIAN-STYLE SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, ASIAN STYLE
Nissin® Cup Noodles® Stir Fry™ Korean BBQ Flavor Asian Noodles in Sauce 2.89 oz. Cup
La Choy Stir Fry Vegetables, Canned Vegetables for Asian Dishes, 28 oz Can
SAUCED TERIYAKI STIR-FRY A BLEND OF ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES & NOODLES WITH TERIYAKI SAUCE, SAUCED TERIYAKI STIR-FRY
CHICKEN STIR-FRY WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND PASTA WITH CARROTS, BROCCOLI AND RED PEPPERS IN A SESAME GARLIC STIR-FRY SAUCE, CHICKEN STIR-FRY
Where to buy
Five Tastes Asian Cuisine Chinese Hoisin & Garlic Stir Fry Shots is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


