Is FIX8 Kombucha Strawberry Basil Live Sparkling Soda Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid bacillus
  • natural basil flavouring
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid bacillus

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Kombucha Cultures, Sencha Green Tea, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Lactic Acid Bacillus, 2% Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Purple Carrot Concentrate, Natural Basil Flavouring, Vitamin C

Check FIX8 Kombucha Strawberry Basil Live Sparkling Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go