Is FIX8 Kombucha Strawberry Basil Live Sparkling Soda Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid bacillus
  • natural basil flavouring
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid bacillus

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Kombucha Cultures, Sencha Green Tea, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, Lactic Acid Bacillus, 2% Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Purple Carrot Concentrate, Natural Basil Flavouring, Vitamin C

Check FIX8 Kombucha Strawberry Basil Live Sparkling Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go