Is Flake Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- ammonium phosphatides
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
ammonium phosphatides
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Modified milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Modified palm oil, Modified vegetable oil, Ammonium phosphatides, Polyglycerol polyricinoleate, Artificial flavour
Check Flake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar
Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping


