Is Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
king crab meat, natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Trans Ocean Crab Classic Flake Style Imitation Crab is a seafood imitation made from Alaska Pollock and real King Crab Meat. It is fully cooked and made from wild caught seafood, specifically Alaska Pollock, which is certified by the Marine Stewardship Council. This imitation crab is low in cholesterol and gluten free, making it suitable for various dietary needs. It is also certified by the American Heart Association. People appreciate the taste and texture of this crab, and it is reported to last well in the fridge.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Water, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Anchovy, Sardine, Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added, Alaska Pollock (Msc Certified), Color Added

Check Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping
Pescatarian? Trans-Ocean Crab Classic, Flake Style Imitation Crab | Spoonful