Is FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • barley malt syrup
  • whole rolled oats
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt syrup
whole rolled oats
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN RICE, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CHERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], FRUIT JUICE [FOR COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FREEZE DRIED BLUEBERRIES, FREEZE DRIED POMEGRANATE, SALT HONEY, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PURPLE CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR).

Check FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping