Is FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN RICE, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CHERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], FRUIT JUICE [FOR COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FREEZE DRIED BLUEBERRIES, FREEZE DRIED POMEGRANATE, SALT HONEY, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PURPLE CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR).
Check FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


