Is FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salt honey
  • natural flavor

salt honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN RICE, MILLED CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CHERRY PUREE (CHERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [FOR COLOR], FRUIT JUICE [FOR COLOR]), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FREEZE DRIED BLUEBERRIES, FREEZE DRIED POMEGRANATE, SALT HONEY, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), PURPLE CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR).

Check FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping
Vegan? FLAKES & CLUSTERS CEREAL | Spoonful