Is Flakes of chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural maple flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural maple flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Salt, Soy protein, Sugar, Natural maple flavour, Soy lecithin.

Check Flakes of chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Flakes of chicken is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Poultry · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Flakes of chicken | Spoonful