Is Flamingo Bacon and Cheese Chicken Burgers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • pork
  • bacon
  • chicken breast
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Chicken breast, water, bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar*, brown sugar*, vinegar*, lemon juice concentrate*, cultured celery powder*, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride*, flavour*, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, spices*, smoke), modified milk ingredients, cheddar cheese (milk), modified corn starch, sodium phosphate, dehydrated onion, salt, onion powder, spices and herbs, garlic powder, sodium citrate, citric acid, potassium sorbate, lactic acid, flavour, dehydrated garlic, spice extractives, beta-apo-8'-carotenal. *May or may not be present. Contains: Milk

Check Flamingo Bacon and Cheese Chicken Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchMeal Prep