Is FLAN DE LECHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID), EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING LEMON PEEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORNS SYRUP, LEMON PEEL, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, YELLOW #5, SODIUM CITRATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE, (AS PRESERVATIVE).

Check FLAN DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking