Is FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Buttermilk (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Pea Protein, Organic Coconut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-gmo Corn Starch), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Monk Fruit (Or Stevia Extract)
Check FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
Pamela's Products Baking and Pancake Mix Gluten Free -- 24 oz
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Where to buy
FlapJacked High Protein Pancake, Waffle and Baking Mix, Buttermilk | 20g Protein | Low Carb | High Fiber is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


