Is Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • dry buttermilk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • +2 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
dry buttermilk
buttermilk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a moist cake like interior and slightly dense crumb; often described as indulgent yet portable. Commonly heated briefly in a microwave for quick breakfasts snacks or office treats. Customer reviews note consistent chocolate intensity convenient single serve sizing occasional crumbliness variable sweetness and quick preparation time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor)(Milk), Pea Protein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gluten-free Oats, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Buttermilk, Butter (Butter [Cream, Salt], Dry Buttermilk), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Non-GMO Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Stevia Extract, Probiotic (Skim Milk Powder, Bacilllus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086)

Check Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Dairy Free? Flapjacked Mighty Muffin, Double Chocolate Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz | Spoonful