Is FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Peanut Butter Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve microwavable muffin offers a warm, rich, nutty-sweet flavor and moist, slightly dense crumb with occasional chew. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or portable snacks. Reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying taste, though some report inconsistent texture, sweetness level concerns, and small perceived portion size. Some mention value and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN) (MILK), PEANUT FLOUR, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, PEA PROTEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], DRY BUTTERMILK), NON-GMO SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA EXTRACT, PROBIOTIC (SKIM MILK POWDER, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086).

Check FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Peanut Butter Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FlapJacked Mighty Muffin Peanut Butter Microwavable Muffin Cup - Gluten-Free, 1.94 oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go