Is NOODLE SOUP DRY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • gelatin
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken fat
  • whole egg
  • enriched egg noodles
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WHOLE EGG), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHICKEN FAT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED WHEAT, CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SOY FLOUR, SPICE, COLOR (TURMERIC), DEHYDRATED ONION, CHICKEN BROTH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH.

Check NOODLE SOUP DRY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich