Is Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk
- butter
- milk
- butter powder 72% fat
- natural flavourings garlic extract
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic (11%), Salt, Yeast Extract, (Yeast Extract, Salt), Dried Herbs (2.5%) (Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Butter Powder 72% Fat (Butter ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk ), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Caramelised Sugar Powder (Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavourings Garlic Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Rapeseed Oil
Check Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
Garlic Expressions Salad Dressing & Marinade Classic Vinaigrette - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Where to buy
Flava-It Garlic, Herb & Butter Marinade 35G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


