Is Flava-It Piri Piri Marinade 35G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • starch
  • natural flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • natural capsicum flavouring

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Starch, Maltodextrin, Spices (9.3%) (Paprika, Cracked Red Chilli, Cayenne), Salt, Dried Tomato, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Natural Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), Thickener (Guar Gum), Natural Capsicum Flavouring

Check Flava-It Piri Piri Marinade 35G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Flava-It Piri Piri Marinade 35G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
MarinadingCooking