Is Flave!, Rainbow Ribbons Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • this product may have come in contact with dairy
  • glycerin
  • sodium lactate
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid

this product may have come in contact with dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Trisodium Citrate, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Blue, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Titanium Dioxide, This Product May Have Come In Contact With Dairy, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Flave!, Rainbow Ribbons Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go