Is FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, JALAPENO LIME Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED JALAPENO PEPPER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN CHILI PEPPER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check FLAVOR CRAVER TACO SAUCE, JALAPENO LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing